Arrow DownArrow ForwardChevron DownDownload facebookGroup 2 Copy 4Created with Sketch. linkedinCombined-Shape mailGroup 4Created with Sketch. ShapeCreated with Sketch. twitteryoutube

Frontier decision-making is here

Find out more

GDPR Statement – Privacy Notice: Email consent

This policy was reviewed on 01 August  2020, and will come into force on 08 August 2020.

Introduction

Faculty Science Ltd (“Faculty”, “we”, “us” or “our”) respect the privacy of its Fellowship alumni (“alumni”, “fellows”, “you” or “your”) and is committed to protect the information that you share with us, whether it’s directly, through using our Services or through a third party (“Third Party” or “Third Parties”). We want to be transparent about our practices regarding the data we may collect when you use our Services.

If you have a question, feel free to contact us.

Our services

We help current and future fellows keep in touch with Faculty and with fellowship alumni; host social and networking events; provide access to exclusive alumni services such as an online community; and send news bulletins and job adverts by email – collectively referred to as our “Services”. This privacy policy explains how we handle and use the personal data we collect about fellowship alumni as well as current and potential supporters of the Faculty Fellowship Programme.

The information we collect 

Faculty collects and maintains a record of all fellows who have participated in the Faculty Fellowship Programme.

We also gather personal data from you when you enquire about our activities, register for an event, volunteer, engage with our social media channels or otherwise provide us with information.

Provided you have given the appropriate consents we may also collect personal data from you if you interact with any other team or individuals within Faculty.

Data we collect from you

The personal data we collect from you may include:

  • Name, title, gender and date of birth
  • Contact details including postal address, email, phone number and links to social media accounts, together with your communication preferences
  • Academic qualifications, university details and date of completion, etc.
  • Occupation, professional activities and other life achievements
  • Records of communications sent to you by Faculty Science Ltd. or received from you
  • Volunteering by you on behalf of Faculty Science Ltd. such as speaking at an event
  • Information on your engagement with Faculty Science Ltd. via meetings, events, groups or networks
  • Personal data provided by you for a specific purpose (e.g. disability and dietary preferences for event management purposes)
  • Information about your use of Faculty Science Ltd. resources or facilities (e.g. job board)

Third Party Collectors 

In some situations, we may use a third party (that is, a separate organisation) to register your information so that you can use our Services, for example invitees to our events are asked to register via third parties such as Zoom or Eventbrite. You can find out more information about these “Third Parties” and their activities in the section entitled “Third Party Processing”.

Other Information 

If you provide us with any information not covered in the above, we will still use such information in accordance with this policy, or as permitted by you.

How we use the information we collect 

We use your information in order to:

Operate our Services

We will use your information to communicate with you in a variety of ways including:

  • the promotion of the relationship between Faculty Science Ltd. and its fellowship alumni for mutual benefit
  • eliciting non-financial support (e.g. careers support for Fellowship alumni, mentoring of current Fellows)
  • sending invitations to fellowship alumni events and other events of interest organised or attended by Faculty Science Ltd.
  • Faculty Science Ltd. mailings (e.g. e-newsletters)
  • promoting the benefits and services available to fellowship alumni

Communications to you may be sent by email or via social media, depending on your contract details and the communication preferences you’ve expressed.

To Improve our Services 

Tools may be used to help us improve the effectiveness of Faculty Science Ltd. communications with you, including tracking whether the emails we send are opened and which links are clicked within a message. We monitor website visits and use tools such as Google Analytics to improve our website and services.

Legal basis for processing

To carry out our Services, it is necessary for us to process and store personal information relating to future and current fellows as well as Fellowship Alumni of Faculty. We collect and use your data only where:

  • You have given consent for us to use it for specific purposes. Where you have provided consent, you may withdraw it at any time accordance with the section “Modification and deletion of your information”

It satisfies legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests) such as:

  • Communicating with future and current fellows as well as fellowship alumni
  • Providing benefits and services to future and current fellows as well as fellowship alumni, including careers support once the fellowship has finished
  • Furthering Faculty Science Ltd. educational mission (which includes securing support from volunteers)
  • Enabling Faculty Science Ltd. to achieve its strategic and operational goals
  • You may object to the use at any time accordance with the section “Modification and deletion of your information”

Whilst Faculty primarily relies on consent and legitimate interest as the legal basis for processing, we recognise that it is not the only lawful ground for processing data. As such, where appropriate, we will sometimes process your data on an alternative legal basis.

Sharing with Third Parties 

Unless you choose to share details, e.g. via our Fellowship Alumni online community, your personal data is not disclosed to other Alumni. Nor will it be disclosed to any external parties, other than those contracted by Faculty in order to assist with its routine activities as detailed below.

We do not sell your personal data to other organisations, nor share it as part of any reciprocal arrangement. We may share your data with Third Parties where it is necessary for the operation, integration, hosting, or support of our Services.  We ensure that each third party has the same stringent confidentiality and security measures at Faculty.

We use the following Third Party processors for the following reasons and copies of their respective Privacy Policies are available if you follow the links provided:

  • Active Campaign – for the storage of your Registration Information, and if you have consented, or the purposes of issuing our newsletter or jobs email. Privacy Policy.
  • Hubspot – for the storage of your Registration Information, and if you have consented, or the purposes of issuing our newsletter or jobs email. Privacy Policy.
  • Pipedrive – Our CRM system. Privacy Policy.
  • Google – Our company email and storage provider, and for website analytics. Privacy Policy.
  • Eventbrite – our event registration provider. Privacy Policy.
  • Zoom – our event registration provider. Privacy Policy.
Public domain sources

We use the following publicly available sources to conduct research and due diligence include:

  • Company websites and annual reports
  • LinkedIn
Modification or deletion of your information

If for any reason you would like to modify or delete the personal data we hold for you, you can do so by emailing fellowship@faculty.ai or writing to:

Fellowship Alumni,
54 Welbeck Street,
London W1G 9XS

You will also be able to unsubscribe from email communications via the “Unsubscribe” link.

Data Retention

Faculty maintains a record of all former Fellows and, as such, we hold education details in perpetuity. Other information will be reviewed according to Faculty records retention schedule and deleted if the criteria for retention are no longer met (eg. unsubscribed to communications). In all cases, you may ask us to remove or modify your data in accordance with the section “Modification and deletion of your information”

Security and Storage Information 

All data we collect from you is held securely and will be treated confidentially and with sensitivity to enable us to further Faculty’s work and better provide services to those interested in the fellowship, current fellows and fellowship Alumni. We take great care in implementing, enforcing and maintaining security policies to help ensure the security of your data.

Faculty takes steps to ensure as far as possible that its staff are honest, reliable and take all due care in the processing, care and handling of all data. Faculty limits access to any Personal Data we hold to staff who are:

  • Appropriately trained on the requirements applicable to the processing, care and handling of personal data
  • Are under confidentiality obligations
  • Are required to access, process and use the data to carry out the various tasks outlined in the section “How we use your data”
  • Who required access in order for Faculty to fulfill its obligations under this Privacy Policy,
Notification of breaches

Faculty shall notify you without undue delay, in the event that any of your personal data held by Faculty is lost, stolen, or where there has been any unauthorised access to the personal data which is likely to result in a high risk to your rights or freedoms. In any security breach involving personal data, Faculty shall immediately take remedial measures, including without limitation, reasonable measures to restore the security of the personal data and limit unauthorised or illegal dissemination of the personal data or any part thereof. Faculty maintains documentation regarding compliance with the requirements of the law, including but not limited to documentation of any known breaches and holds reasonable insurance policies in connection with data security.

International transfers 

Personal Data submitted may be transferred by us to Third Parties (as set out under the heading “Sharing with Third Parties”), including service providers that may be situated outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA. Where this is the case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. In countries where they do not have similar data protection laws to the UK, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Third Parties have policies, terms and conditions that provide similar protection to that offered within the EEA as a minimum.

Faculty does not transfer any personal data outside of any jurisdiction in a manner incompatible with the requirements of applicable law.

Children Under 16

Our Services are not directed towards children under the age of 16, and therefore (other than in Customer Material controlled by you) we do not hold any Personal Data relating to Children under 16. If you have reason to believe that we may have been provided with Personal Data on a child under 16, please contact us immediately via our contact form.

Your rights and further information

We try to ensure that the data we hold for you is up to date, reasonable and not excessive. You will always have the right to:

  • be informed as to how we use your data (via this Privacy Notice)
  • access or request a copy of the data we hold about you
  • update, amend or rectify the data we hold about you
  • change your communication preferences at any time to restrict how we process your data, or opt out of some or all communication from Faculty Science Ltd.
  • object to or restrict the processing of your information for any of the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice
  • ask us to remove your data from our records.

If you have any queries about this privacy notice or how we process your personal data, please write to fellowship@faculty.ai by email.

Report a concern

If you have a concern about our use of your personal data or our information rights practices, please let us know. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK data protection authority, via this link or by calling 0303 123 1113.


Changes to the Privacy Policy

Faculty keeps this privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy, we will let you know by:

  • Providing notice on our website where the changes are any unsubstantial changes and do not fundamentally alter the spirit of this policy;
  • Sending an email regarding the changes to the email address that you provided.

The changes will take effect seven (7) days after notice has been provided.

Unless otherwise stated, all changes to this privacy policy are effective as of the stated Last Revised date, and your continued use of the Services after the Last Revised date will constitute acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes.